Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

Our Media/Results from Armory Middle School Invitational presented by NYRR  

Select Year:

Armory Middle School Invitational presented by NYRR
December 17th
216 Fort Washington Avenue, New York, New York, 10032, United States
Add/Update Information: Email Us
Date:
Wednesday - December 17, 2014
Doors Open at 3:30pm
Meet begins at 5:00pm, scheduled to end at 7:00pm
Meet Director:

About

The Armory Middle School Invitational presented by NYRR serves athletes in 6th, 7th, and 8th grades. The meet is open to both school teams/NYS modified programs as well as unattached and club athletes.

Races will be divided into two separate divisions.
Division 1 = 7th and 8th grade athletes who are on an actual school teams
Division 2 = All athletes not on a school team and all 6th graders

The meet size will be capped at the first 500 athletes register online
Each athlete is limited to 3 events each total on the day. NO EXCEPTIONS

Spectator Info

Doors Open at 3:30pm

General Admission: 10

Student Price: 5

Sanctioning

This meet is a USATF sanctined event: http://newyork.usatf.org/Sanctions/Calendar.aspx

Teams Competing

Bronx Tigers
Collegiate School
Harlem Children's Zone
Marketing And Legal Studies
Nanuet Middle School
OL Lourdes-QV
Robert Wagner Middle School
Sonic Track Club
Tech Tigers

Pre-Meet Instructions

Entry Instructions:

Schools will be charged for entering online even if they do not show up to the meet.

Entry Instructions Steps:

1) Go to DirectAthletics.com and enter your athletes and relays into events

2) Download & print your online entry confirmation from DirectAthletics.com

3) Download the Armory Meet Contract and complete form

4) Make a copy of both forms, submit one to your business office, and keep a copy for yourself.
Please make sure to have your business office send a copy of both forms with the PO or check. Individual simply pay cash at the meet.

5) TEAMS & CLUBS - You must FAX in your meet contract or school purchase order or email it to registration@armorytrack.com. If we do not have a meet contract, a school purchase order, or payment at the time of packet pick up your team will not be allowed to compete

Registration Website: http://www.directathletics.com/meets/track/36551.html

Registration is now Closed

All individual events: 15 per athlete
*Limit 3 events per athlete

Minimum fee (per team): 15

Maximum fee (per team): 400

Download Meet Contract: http://cdn.armorytrack.com/assets/meet-contracts-2015/MiddleSchoolInvit.pdf

Armory Track Office Fax: (718) 744-9075

Meet Instructions

NO SPIKES ALLOWED IN ANY EVENT
Plastic Bottom shoes will be treated as spikes and are therefore prohibited.
All shoes will be checked prior to competition.

For the complete Spike Policy @ The Armory, please visit: http://armory.tf/SpikePolicy

Spike Policy:

Packet Pickup:

First Floor @ the Armory

Each athlete will be given three stickers to use to enter any three events.

All Division 2 athletes will be given a blue wristband to signify which category they are in.
Divisions will be run separately.

Track Events:

Athletes simply wear the sticker on their uniform and check in at the clerking area. Athletes should know what their seed time is.

Field Events:

Coaches place the sticker on index cards and athletes wear them to the event. An open pit format will be used to speed up the process. Cards are available at the check in table or clerks.

Relay Events:

Coaches pick up a relay card from the clerking area and hand it back in 30 minutes before the event is scheduled.

Order of Events

Running Events:

4:45pm Boys Division 1 1 mile run Final
  Boys Division 2 1 mile run Final
  Girls Division 1 1 mile run Final
  Girls Division 2 1 mile run Final
  Boys Division 1 400m dash Final
  Boys Division 2 400m dash Final
  Girls Division 1 400m dash Final
  Girls Division 2 400m dash Final
  Boys Division 1 800m run Final
  Boys Division 2 800m run Final
  Girls Division 1 800m run Final
  Girls Division 2 800m run Final
  Boys Division 1 4x200m Final
  Boys Division 2 4x200m Final
  Girls Division 1 4x200m Final
  Girls Division 2 4x200m Final

Straight Away Events:

4:45pm Boys Division 1 55m hurdles Final
  Boys Division 2 55m hurdles Final
  Girls Division 1 55m hurdles Final
  Girls Division 2 55m hurdles Final
  Boys Division 1 55m dash Final
  Boys Division 2 55m dash Final
  Girls Division 1 55m dash Final
  Girls Division 2 55m dash Final

Field Events:

4:30pm Boys Division 1 long jump Final
  Boys Division 2 long jump Final
  Girls Division 1 long jump Final
  Girls Division 2 long jump Final
  Girls Division 1 shot put Final
  Girls Division 2 shot put Final
  Boys Division 1 shot put Final
  Boys Division 2 shot put Final

Awards

Division 1 Awards

Individuals

T-Shirts: 1st through 3rd place
Medals: 1st through 3rd place

Relays

T-Shirts: 1st place
Medals: 1st through 3rd place

Division 2 Awards

Individuals

T-Shirts: 1st through 3rd place
Medals: 1st through 3rd place

Relays

T-Shirts: 1st place
Medals: 1st through 3rd place
 

Our Results

 

2014 Results - Armory Middle School Invitational Presented by NYRR

Published by Armory Track News on Dec 18 2014, 12:51 AM
Licensed to The Armory HS Sports Foundation - Site License
                                      HY-TEK's Meet Manager 12/17/2014 07:31 PM
              The Armory Middle School Invitational - 12/17/2014               
                        The Armory Track & Field Center                        
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Boys 55 Meter Hurdles Division 2
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  6 Ryba, Samuel                 Sonic Track              12.40  
 
Event 2  Girls 55 Meter Hurdles Division 2
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cave, Tanisha                Unattached               11.50  
 
Event 3  Boys 55 Meter Dash Division 2
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Miller, Jr., Michael         Bronx Tigers              7.23   1 
  2 Williams, Tavon              Bronx Tigers              7.75   1 
  8 Ryba, Samuel                 Sonic Track               8.56   1 
 17 Nunez, Pablo                 Tech Tigers               8.98   2 
 19 Linder, Roemell              Tech Tigers               9.11   2 
 -- Blaunt, Tyler                Harlem Children            SCR     
 
Event 4  Girls 55 Meter Dash Division 2
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Nicely, Otavia               Bronx Tigers              7.69   1 
  2 Avila, Ruby                  Bronx Tigers              7.96   1 
  3 Nesvold, Lily                Unattached                8.08   1 
  4 Valentin, Barbara            Tech Tigers               8.26   5 
  7 Hamilton, Malika             Tech Tigers               8.65   5 
  8 Cave, Tanisha                Unattached                8.70   2 
 10 Rojas, Tanairy               Tech Tigers               8.96   5 
 11 Jalloh, Fatoumata            Tech Tigers               8.97   4 
 12 medas-king, kcaysha          Unattached                8.98   1 
 15 Bajaha, Nafisatu             Tech Tigers               9.20   5 
 28 Santana, Isabella            Unattached               10.18   4 
 
Event 5  Boys 1 Mile Run Division 2
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  2 Barreira, Matisse            Unattached             5:23.96  
  3 Williams, Zedekiah           Harlem Children        5:25.90  
  8 Booker, Kadarai              Bronx Tigers           5:52.57  
 11 Blaunt, Tyler                Harlem Children        6:23.49  
 
Event 6  Girls 1 Mile Run Division 2
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 kenny, aoife                 Unattached             5:46.75  
  4 Perez, Aaliyah               Unattached             6:05.74  
  6 Weiss, Tallisker             Unattached             6:26.74  
 
Event 7  Boys 400 Meter Dash Division 2
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Miller, Jr., Michael         Bronx Tigers             56.96   2 
  2 Brodie, Anthony              Bronx Tigers             57.55   1 
  8 Booker, Kadarai              Bronx Tigers           1:04.84   3 
  9 Williams, Tavon              Bronx Tigers           1:04.84   6 
 12 Curry, Jackson               Tech Tigers            1:06.31   2 
 13 Blaunt, Tyler                Harlem Children        1:06.40   6 
 15 Wiiliams, Dashaun            Tech Tigers            1:06.87   1 
 16 Owusu, Prince                Tech Tigers            1:07.45   4 
 17 Apolinar, Elvis              Tech Tigers            1:08.43   3 
 19 Roberts, Justice             Tech Tigers            1:09.77   3 
 21 Ortiz, Dylan                 Tech Tigers            1:09.90   5 
 22 Anderson, Anjae              Bronx Tigers           1:10.13   4 
 24 Felton, Andre                Tech Tigers            1:10.55   5 
 39 Nunez, Pablo                 Tech Tigers            1:29.24   6 
 44 Linder, Roemell              Tech Tigers            1:36.11   6 
 
Event 8  Girls 400 Meter Dash Division 2
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Deas, Amber                  Harlem Children        1:04.80   2 
  2 Dudley, Ifetayo              Harlem Children        1:05.00   1 
  3 Nicely, Otavia               Bronx Tigers           1:05.06   3 
  4 Avila, Ruby                  Bronx Tigers           1:05.38   2 
  5 Soumaoro, Kadija             Harlem Children        1:06.85   1 
  6 Richards, Tiana              Bronx Tigers           1:09.28   1 
  9 kenny, aoife                 Unattached             1:12.51   2 
 11 Cave, Tanisha                Unattached             1:13.72   5 
 16 Rojas, Tanairy               Tech Tigers            1:18.37   4 
 20 Hamilton, Malika             Tech Tigers            1:21.82   1 
 22 Haywood, Sydney              Unattached             1:21.84   1 
 25 Valentin, Barbara            Tech Tigers            1:24.92   2 
 26 medas-king, kcaysha          Unattached             1:24.93   2 
 30 Jalloh, Fatoumata            Tech Tigers            1:28.51   5 
 31 Santana, Isabella            Unattached             1:33.71   3 
 
Event 9  Boys 800 Meter Run Division 2
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  3 Williams, Zedekiah           Harlem Children        2:32.78  
 
Event 10  Girls 800 Meter Run Division 2
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  2 kenny, aoife                 Unattached             2:38.13   1 
  3 Perez, Aaliyah               Unattached             2:40.36   1 
  6 Conte, Mia                   Unattached             2:49.20   1 
  9 Soumaoro, Kadija             Harlem Children        2:57.81   1 
 10 Dudley, Ifetayo              Harlem Children        3:01.66   1 
 13 Nicely, Otavia               Bronx Tigers           3:05.59   2 
 17 Haywood, Sydney              Unattached             3:11.89   1 
 
Event 11  Boys 4x200 Meter Relay Division 2
===================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Bronx Tigers  'A'                                   1:46.21   1 
  3 Tech Tigers  'A'                                    1:53.34   1 
  4 Tech Tigers  'B'                                    1:54.64   2 
 
Event 13  Boys Long Jump Division 2
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  2 Ryba, Samuel                 Sonic Track           12-11.25  
  5 Williams, Zedekiah           Harlem Children       11-04.00  
 
Event 14  Girls Long Jump Division 2
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Nesvold, Lily                Unattached            15-00.00  
  2 Richards, Tiana              Bronx Tigers          12-07.75  
 
Event 15  Boys Shot Put Division 2
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  2 Velez, Anthony               Bronx Tigers          23-09.50  
  5 Ramirez, Bernie              Tech Tigers           19-07.50  
 
Event 16  Girls Shot Put Division 2
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lindner, Kira                Unattached            25-07.00  

 
 
Post as: 
 

Media

Videos (0)
View
+
Photos (28)
View
+
Articles (2)
View
+
Blogs (0)
View
+
 

Our Photos (28 of 28)

 

Our Blogs (0 of 0)

 

Our Videos (0 of 0)

 
new balance NYRR Coca-Cola Con Edison United Airlines U.S. Marines First Republic Bank AT&T USATF NYACRCano Events Muscle Milk New York Health & Racquet Club Coogan's Restaurant Academy Bus Lines

Contact

The Armory

Join the Community

Training at The Armory

On the Track | In the Classroom