Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

Our Media/Results from New Jersey Frosh Novice Championships  

Select Year:

New Jersey Frosh Novice Championships
January 30th
216 Fort Washington Avenue, New York, New York, 10032, United States
Add/Update Information: Email Us
Date:
Thursday - January 30, 2014
5:00 - 10:00 PM
Level: High School
Meet Director: Jacob Brown
201.444.1697

Registration & Schedule

 

 

Our Results

 

2014 Results - New Jersey Frosh Novice Championships

Published by Chris Lotsbom on Feb 4 2014, 09:48 PM

Results:

GIRLS

Varsity

Distance Medley:  1-Shawnee (Bonnor, Jones, Stang, Despirito), 12:21.4.     2-IHA, 12:41.8.  3-Westwood, 12:49.5.  4-Baldwin, 13:03.2.  5-River Dell, 13:13.0

Long Jump:  1-Tatiyanna Sanders, Paramus Catholic, 18-10 ½.  2-Dina Naphor, Pope John, 17-6 ½.  3-Alanna Hitscherich, Pope John, 17-2.  4-Nia VanBrackle, Teaneck, 17-0.  5-Noreen Byrne, River Dell, 16-9

Triple Jump:  1-Tatiyanna Sanders, Paramus Catholic, 38’ ¼”.  2-Alanna Hitscherich, Pope John, 37’2 ¾”.  3-Marina Reilly, River Dell, 35’10 1/2”.  4-Noreen Byrne, River Dell, 35’.  5-Debbie Majkowicz, IHA, 34’6 1/4”.

Novice

55m:  1-Jaliyah Gardner, Bayonne, 7.8.  2-Ashley Peart, West Orange, 7.9.  3-Tatiana Ifill, Union Catholic, 7.9.  4-Alexis Tritt, Paramus Catholic, 8.1.  5-Olivia Schuster, River Dell, 8.2

55HH:  1-Bridget McCormack, IHA, 9.4.  2-Caitlin Vellios, Waldwick, 9.8.  3-Lindsey Carpenter, IHA, 10.0.  4-Alyssa Pulci, Ridgefield Memorial, 10.0.  5-Alley Cox, Wood-Ridge, 10.5

200m:  1-Ashley Peart, West Orange, 28.0.  2-Erica Hughes, River Dell, 28.1.  3-Julia Sotomayor, Bayonne, 28.8.  4-Jaliyah Gardner, Bayonne, 29.0.  5-Yeily Martinez, Roosevelt, 29.0

400m:   1-Julia Sotomayor, Bayonne, 1:03.4.  2-Erin Hughes, River Dell, 1:04.0.   3-Kylie McCavitt, IHA, 1:04:4.  4-Stephanie Buck, Pope John, 1:05.0.  5-Isabella Ayvaz, Waldwick, 1:06.8

800m:  1-Olivia Beutel, Westwood, 2:41.2.  2-Eunice Lim, Waldwick, 2:43.0.  3-Lauren Sambrano, Hasbrouck Hgts, 2:45.4.  4-Dani Merichko, Kingsway, 2:46.3.  5-Eliana Ramos, JFK, 2:49.9

1600m:  1-Elizabeth Henning, Pope John, 5:40.9.  2-Karleigh Williams, Pope John, 5:50.7.  3-Alyssa Balzaratin, Ridge, 5:51.3.  4-Nicole Muscat, River Dell, 5:51.8.  5-Grace Dequinzio, Hasbrouck Hgts, 5:55.6

Shot:  1-Kasandra Polakowska, Bayonne, 32-1.  2-Franki Whritenour, Pope John, 29-10 ½, 3-Gina Passariello, Bayonne, 29-5 ½.  4-Jaligah Gardner, Bayonne, 28-6 ½.  5-Emily Apamarkos, Paramus Catholic, 28-4 ¼.

High Jump:  1-Kelly Sweeney, Bayonne, 4-6.  2-Melissa Cowie, Waldwick, 4-4.  3-(tie) Cassie Kimbel, Pope John & Kylie Trebour, Bayonne & Daria Georgatos, Hasbrouck Hgts & Sabrina Magee, Kearny & Erica Moore, Roosevelt, 4-0

Long Jump:  1-Kathryne Robinson, Horace Mann, 14-9.  2-Alexis Tritt, Paramus Catholic, 14-6.  3-Allison Cole, IHA, 14-3.  4-Sarah Schmitt, Hasbrouck Hgts, 14-3.  5-Julia Sotomayer, Bayonne, 14-3.

Triple Jump:  1-Cassie Kimble, Pope John, 30’9 ¼”.  2-Daria Georgatos, Hasbrouck Hgts, 30’4 ¼”.  3-Sarah Schmitt, Hasbrouck Hgts, 30’4”.  4-Alyssa Pulci, Ridgefield Memorial, 30’ ¾”.  5-Alyson Harden, Hasbrouck Hgts, 29’3 ½”.

Pole Vault: 1-Sophia Verdi, Ridge, 8’6”.  2-Jasmine Pineda, Paramus HS, 7’6” .  3-(tie) Camille Calupad, Paramus HS & Luna Beller-Tadiar, Hunter College HS, 7’

4X800r:  1-Hasbrouck Hgts (McKnight, Dequinzio, Sembrano, Ross), 11:19.6.  2-Paramus, 11:57.9.  3-Hasbrouck Hgts, 12:36.5.  4-Paramus, 12:50.0.  5-Fort Lee, 12:56.2

4X400r:   1-Pope John (Buck, Henning, Pirsonault, Williams) 4:35.4.  2-Hasbrouck Hgts, 4:37.5

Frosh

55m:  1-Bukola Akinsola, West Orange, 7.6.  2-Kim Lewis, River Dell, 7.8.  3-Grace Cepeda, River Dell, 7.9.  4-Hayley Virone, Bergenfield, 8.0.  5-Cailin Stollar, Trinity School, 8.0

55HH:  1-Miku Okada, River Dell, 9.6.  2-Alethea Jadick, Glen Rock, 10.3.  3-Gabriella Cruz, Hasbrouck Hgts, 10.8.  4-Myriah Williams, Union Catholic, 11.4.  5-Azure Gao, Horace Mann, 11.4.

200m:  1-Bukda Akinsoln, West Orange, 26.8.  2-Kim Lewis, River Dell, 28.0.  3-Hayley Virone, Bergenfield, 28.3.  4-Cailin Stollar, Trinity School, 28.7.  5-Grace Cededa, River Dell, 28.7.

400m:  1-Sydney Fontalvo, Hasbrouck Hgts, 1:04.6.  2-Emily Hirsch, Ridge, 1:05.3.  3-Cameron Hughes, Ridge, 1:07.9.  4-China Eason , Union Catholic, 1:08.1.  5-Myriah Williams, Union Catholic, 1:08.9

800m:  1-Rachel Vick, Kingsway, 2:29.2.  2-Ginger Pojednic, River Dell, 2:29.9.  3-Destiny Stanford, Kingsway, 2:31.8.  4-Caroline Breen, Westwood, 2:52.3.  5-Mecca Muamba, Roosevelt, 2:55.2

1600m:  1-Rachel Vick, Kingsway, 5:37.5.  2-Tressa Novack, Union Catholic, 5:44.7.  3-Clare Jones, Ridge, 5:45.3.  4-Taegan Greer, Cherry Hill East, 5:45.7.  5-Shayna Bains, Ridge, 5:46.5

Shot: Kiara Germaine, Bergenfield, 25-2.  Lauren Boyd, Gov. Livingston, 24-4 1/2,.  Kate Palmieri, Hasbrouck Hts, 24-0.  Sokhna Beye, Teaneck, 23-3 ½.  Anna Boddy, Waldwick, 23-1 ¾.

High Jump:  1-Miku Okada, River Dell, 4-10.  2-Mecca Muanaba, Roosevelt, 4-10.   3-Lily Durning, Kearny, 4-6.  4-Anna Boddy, Waldwick, 4-4.  5-Sydney Fontalvo, Hasbrouck Hgts, 4-0

Long Jump:  1-Grace Cedena, River Dell, 13-.  2-Sydney Logan, Teaneck, 12-3 ½.  3-Sydney Kane, Trinity, 12-3 ½.  4-Hannah Christensen, Hasbrouck Hgts, 12-1.  5-Ally Lather, Trinity, 10-7.

Triple Jump:  1-Kathryn Cahill, River Dell, 28’7”

4X800r:  1-Pope John (Santorella, Post, Dolan, Campbell), 10:59.8.  2-Cherry Hill East, 11:44.9.  3-Horace Mann, 11:52.8.  4-Gov. Livingston, 12:31.5.  5-Hasbrouck Hgts, 13:16.9

4X400r: 1-River Dell (Cepeda, Lewis, Pojednic, Okada), 4:33.0.  2-Pope John, 4:43.0.  3-Hasbrouck Hgts, 4:44.0

BOYS

Varsity

Distance Medley:  1-Collegiate (Farley, Akalowv, Ratsimbazaly, Chang), 10:53.0.  2-Pope John, 11:00.   3-LaGuardia, NY, 11:15.5.  4-River Dell, 11:16.5.  5-Paramus HS, 11:20.0

Long Jump:  1-Christian Ozoria, Teaneck, 20-6.  2-Nile Slater, Glen Rock, 20-5 ½.  3-Brandon Morgan, Union Catholic, 19-11 ½.  4-Tyler Kane, River Dell, 19-10.  5-Kristian Bautista, Paramus Catholic, 1-4 ½.

Triple Jump:  1-Romareo Anderson, Teaneck, 42’5”.  2-Traivon Gilchrist, Jefferson, 42’ ½”.  3-Jaciir Mack, JFK, 10’5 ½”, 4-Dondre Heron, Teaneck, 39’11 ½”, 5-Mike Boucher, River Dell, 39’2 ½”

Novice

55m:  1-Brian Moran, Hasbrouck Hgts, 6.9.  2-Alex Ojomuh, Kingsway, 6.9.  3-Robert Kirkland, West Orange, 6.9.  4-Brian Jefferson, Pope John, 7.0.  5-Zac Catenacci, Kingsway, 7.0

55HH: 1-Marquise Perez, Hasbrouck Hgts, 8.6.  2-Clarence Reyes, Hasbrouck Hgts, 8.6.  3-Mike Herron, Union Catholic, 8.6.  4-Josh Uiduarrue, Kearny, 8.7.  5-Dillon Fischer, Hasbrouck Hgts, 8.8

200m:  1-Jamelle Knsi, Union Catholic, 24.2.  2-Alex Ojomoh, Kingsway, 24.2.  3-D’Andre Miller, JFK, 24.3.  4-Abdul-Hassan Neblety, Paramus Catholic, 24.3.  5-Dikembe Boyle, South Shore, 24.3

400m:  1-Brian Sagandorf, Union Catholic, 52.5.  2-Jakell Henderson, Union Catholic, 53.6.  3-Mark Mihlebach, Kingsway, 53.7.  4-DiKembe Boyle, South Shore, 53.7.  5-Gabe Lartigue, Don Bosco, 54.2.

800m:  1-Noah Osterhus, Westwood, 2:10.3.  2-Ed Yoon, River Dell, 2:13.1.  3-Ryan Semus, Waldwick, 2:14.2.  4-Brandon Parrado, St Peter’s, 2:14.3.  5-Andrew Fucarino, Waldwick, 2:15.1

1600m:  1-Brandon Parado, St Peter’s Prep, 4:44.5.  2-Jimmy Perona, Union Catholic, 4:49.4.  3-Nick Windolf, Collegiate, 4:54.4.  4-Jared Dashevsky, Cherry Hill East, 4:55.3.  5-John Palladino, Kingsway, 4:57.0

Shot:  1-Adam Kunkel, River Dell, 43-7 ¾.  2-Joe Choi, River Dell, 41-4 ½.  3-Juan Valdez, Bergenfield, 40-8 ¼.  4-  Julian Hislop, Union Catholic, 38-11.  5-Varion James, Teaneck, 38-10.

High Jump:  1-Garcia Franklin, Hasbrouck Hgts, 5’8”.  2-Neil Pasqual, Bayonne, 5’4”.  3-Legette Khaliel, Teaneck, 5’4”.  4-Morgan Romario, JFK, 5’2”.  5-Teddy Saltzman, Trinity, 5’2”

Long Jump:  1-Brian Jefferson, Pope John, 18’5 ½”.   2-Theodore Western, South Shore, 18’2”.  3-Ed Yoon, River Dell, 17’11”.  4-Christopher Ko, Paramus Catholic, 17’10”.  5-Chris Mercado, Ridgefield, 17’9 ½”

Triple Jump:  1-Brian Jefferson, Pope John, 37.  2-Jeremie Cabling, Paramus Catholic, 36’3/4”.  3-Collis Cameron, Jefferson, 35’10 ¾”.  4-Nelfri Reynoso, JFK, 35’10 ¼”.  5-Jason King, Wood-Ridge, 35’9 3/4”.

Pole Vault:  1-William Glans, River Dell, 11’6”.  2-Brian Moran, Hasbrouck Hgts, 10’6”.  3-Jessee Kaminsky, Hunter College HS, 10’.  4-Brian McCarthy, Gov. Livingston, 9’6”.  5-(tie) Declan Kelly, Pearl River & Sunwoo Moon, Paramus, 9’

4X800r:  1-Westwood (Florio, Pisani, Osterhus, Bohlin), 9:02.0.  2-West Orange, 9:10.0.  3-Hasbrouck Hgts, 9:15.4.  4-JFK, 9:18.4.  5-Pope John, 9:21.8

4X400r:  1-Teaneck (Legette, Jwon, Peters, Williams) 3:52.7.  2-Pope John, 3:55.4.  3-JFK, 3:56.1.  4-River Dell, 3:56.5.  5-Hasbrouck Hgts, 3:57.4

Frosh

55m:  1-Joe Walters, Kingsway, 7.1.  2-Ryan Dooner, Glen Rock, 7.2.  3-Cole Lukaszcyk, Westwood, 7.2.  4-Roshain Wallace, South Shore, 7.3.  5-Greg Fuerte, Paramus HS, 7.3

55HH:  1-Andrew Aguilea, Gov. Livingston, 9.4.  2-Jack Iannucci, Pearl River, 9.5.  3-Ty Reilly, River Dell, 10.1.  4-Tim DeLorenzo, Northern Highlands, 10.2.  5-Pat Moriarty, Don Bosco, 10.2

200m:  1-Andre Emanuel, South Shore, 25.2, Ryan Dooner, Glen Rock, 25.3.  3-James O’Brien, Pope John, 25.3.  4-Joseph Giancaspro, Hasbrouck Hgts, 25.8.  5-John Hakim, Bayonne, 25.8.

400m:  1-Will Phinney, Ridge, 54.4.  2-James O’Brien, Pope John, 56.8.  3-Joseph Giancaspro, Hasbrouck Hgts, 57.0.  4-Andre Emanuel, South Shore, 58.1.  5-Oswaldo Cabides, Kearny, 58.5

800m:  1-Brandon Rossi, St Peter’s, 2:10.1.  2-Cesar Esteban, St Peter’s, 2:12.7.  Mike Larkin, St Peter’s, 2:18.7.  4-Matt Honig, St Peter’s, 2:21.0.  Nick Varelas, Ridgefield Park, 2:26.9

1600m:  1-Marc Meltzer, Cherry Hill East, 4:52.1, Greg Gibbs, Union Catholic, 4:58.5.  3-Jacob Hiller, Ridge, 4:59.4.  4-Josh Dillon, Cherry Hill East, 4:59.7.  5-Aaron Wons, Collegiate, 5:07.7

Shot:  1-James McKenna, Pearl River, 31-6 ¼.  2-Travis Thogode, Pope John, 30-1.  3-Michael Amalfitano, Don Bosco, 29-6 ½.  4-Osmin McKulic, Ridgefield Park, 29-5.  5-Marvin Steller, Gov. Livingston, 28-0.

High Jump:  1-Quentin Mota, West Orange, 5’2”.  2-Bryan Ryu, Pope John, 5’.  3-Kevin Chung, Paramus HS, 4’8”.  4-Oscar Granados, Hasbrouck Hgts, 4’6”.

Long Jump:  1-Oscar Granados, Hasbrouck Hgts, 17’2”.  2-John Forster, River Dell, 16’6 ½”.  3-Brian Ryu, Pope John, 15’10”.  4-Steve Amalfitano, Don Bosco, 15’6”.  5-Nick Mesropyan, Don Bosco, 15’4”.

Triple Jump: 1-Brian Ryu, Pope John, 33’6 ¾”

Pole Vault:  1-William Phinny, Ridge, 10’6”.  2-Christian Madigan, Pearl River, 10’.  3-Ryan Evernham, Kingsway, 9’.  4-Grege Fuerte, Paramus, 8’6”.

4X800r:  1-Voohrees (Morello, Minor, Dispenza, Cowell), 9:19.4.  2-Cherry Hill East, 9:44.4.  3-Pearl River, 10:12.2.  Trinity, 10:19.3.  5-Pearl River, 10:46.7

4X400r:  1-Pope John (Perretta, Ryu, Flinn, O’Brien), 4:04.4.  2-River Dell, 4:11.5.  3-Glen Rock, 4:14.4.


 
 
Post as: 
 

Media

Videos (0)
View
+
Photos (0)
View
+
Articles (2)
View
+
Blogs (0)
View
+
 

Our Photos (0 of 0)

 

Our Blogs (0 of 0)

 

Our Videos (0 of 0)

 
new balance NYRR Coca-Cola Con Edison United Airlines U.S. Marines First Republic Bank AT&T USATF NYACRCano Events Muscle Milk New York Health & Racquet Club Coogan's Restaurant Academy Bus Lines

Contact

The Armory

Join the Community

Training at The Armory

On the Track | In the Classroom