Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

Our Media/Results from NYRR Night at the Races Meet 4  

Select Year:

NYRR Night at the Races Meet 4
February 27th
216 Fort Washington Avenue, New York, New York, 10032, United States
Add/Update Information: Email Us
Date:
Thursday - February 27, 2014
begins at 7:00 PM
Level: College | Open | Other
Meet Director: Tim Fulton
212.923.1803 x7036
tim@armorytrack.com
Overview: These NYRR-sponsored events are open to all runners with just a $20 per person entry fee ($25 day of meet registration). Events range from 800 to 5,000 meters (plus some fun relays). There are no awards, but that doesn’t hinder the fun.

Welcome to the new and improved NYRR Night at The Races. We have made some changes to the event while trying to retain as much of the charactor as possible.

Registration

  • There is now online registration through DirectAthletics.com. REGISTRATION OPEN NOW
  • Pre-Regsistration for one night will cost $20
  • Pre-Registration for the entire series (all 4 meets) cost $60 (must register by January 9th)
  • Day of Registration at The Armory cost $25
  • Online registration will stay open until 2pm on meet days
  • Yoga for Runners is included in the registration fee but only the first 25-30 registrants will be accepted

Event Details

  • The meet will now be computer/camera timed with results and names being displayed on the jumbotron and scoreboard instantly
  • Results will be posted live to the web and paper copies posted in the building shortly after event completion
  • Heat sheets with a more accurate time schedule will be posted online at 4pm on meet day so you can plan your arrival and warmup better
  • The 4th floor will be open for jogging for everyone is the building
  • The Armory Finish Line Cafe will be selling wine, beer, and food during and after the meet. Bring your ID!
  • Themed costume nights will be held to add a fun relaxed spirit for those looking for that kind of event. There will be prizes!
  • 1/4 Spikes will be allowed. NO PINS.

 

Week 4 -Thursday, February 27th, 2014

Register Online Here

Theme = Your votes were tallied and the themes for the evening races are: Winter Olympics & Support of LGBT Athletes. Tailor your racing outfits accordingly!

Track Events (Approximate Times)

 7:00 pm Women's Mile

7:20 pm Men's Mile 

8:00 pm 10,000m Relay (10 People Run 5x200m each)

 

6:30-7:30pm - Yoga for Runners in a private room. Bing your own yoga mat.

8:30-10:00pm - Happy Hour at the Finish Line Cafe

 

Our Results

 

2014 Results - NYRR Night at the Races Meet 4

Published by ArmoryTrack.com on Feb 28 2014, 02:42 AM
Licensed to The Armory HS Sports Foundation - Site License
                                       HY-TEK's Meet Manager 2/27/2014 09:36 PM
                      NYRR Night at the Races - 2/27/2014                      
                                   2/27/2014                                   
                                    Results                                    
 
Women 1 Mile Run
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
Finals
  1 Henkel, Lauren               NYAC                   5:10.32   1 
  2 Kelly, Harriott              Unattached             5:12.43   1 
  3 gerson, leigh                Unattached             5:15.17   1 
  4 Sapene, Lauren               NBR                    5:15.51   1 
  5 Stirling, Elizabeth          Liu Post               5:16.00   1 
  6 Higgins, Lesley              Van Cortland           5:17.72   1 
  7 Yamagata, Sayo               NBR                    5:18.70   1 
  8 Aguillard, Emmi              Dashing Whip           5:20.67   1 
  9 Kingham, Victoria            Unattached             5:20.68   1 
 10 Price, Gigi                  Liu Post               5:21.66   1 
 11 de Vries, Ana Maria          AdiRun                 5:22.90   1 
 12 Creagh, taylor               Unattached             5:25.41   1 
 13 Strange, Mansa               Van Cortland           5:25.97   2 
 14 Wolfson, Lillian             NBR                    5:27.81   1 
 15 Jasper, Lorriane             Unattached             5:28.49   2 
 16 Harvey, Jennifer             Urban Athlet           5:30.29   2 
 17 Zengo, Mary                  Unattached             5:41.09   2 
 18 Mclauhhlin, Jenn             Liu Post               5:42.66   1 
 19 Martin, Kathryn              North port r           5:46.85   2 
 20 Hudak, Julie                 Unattached             5:51.72   2 
 21 Swan, Mary                   Athena                 5:55.49   2 
 22 Marcus, Becki                Van Cortland           5:57.68   3 
 23 Rozea, Brooke                Liu Post               6:01.50   2 
 24 Stewart, Betsy               Athena                 6:02.35   2 
 25 Hjartardotter, Anna          Urban Athlet           6:04.76   2 
 26 Duffin, Shannon              Unattached             6:05.88   2 
 27 Fried, Connie                NBR                    6:06.34   2 
 28 Gissinger, Rachel            Van Cortland           6:07.76   2 
 29 MacPhee, Colleen             Run Nyc-Nike           6:12.38   3 
 30 Baker, Regina                Black Roses            6:12.89   3 
 31 Braun, Rhonda                West Side Y            6:15.47   3 
 32 Whitehead, Alison            Van Cortland           6:16.55   3 
 33 Hehir, Carolyn               Unattached             6:17.75
 34 Nunez, Paulina               Van Cortland           6:19.60   2 
 35 Kemp-Sherman, Sophie         CU Road Runn           6:21.21   3 
 36 merino, keila                West Side Y            6:24.34   3 
 37 Lan, Yi-Wan                  Run Nyc                6:36.75   3 
 38 Phelan, Sheila               Unattached             6:36.92   3 
 39 Naibyf, Micaela              columbia               6:41.70   3 
 40 Presto, Maxine               Jmp Race Tea           6:42.27   2 
 41 Zall, Jessica                Unattached             6:44.11   3 
 42 shum, gloria                 Black Roses            7:01.95   3 
 43 Turner, Johnasia             Unattached             7:05.64   3 
 44 Fristachi, Valerie           Asphalt Gree           7:40.74   3 
 -- Zall, Jessica                Urban Athlet               DNF   2 
 -- Zweig, Nina                  Unattached                 DNF   1 
 
Men 1 Mile Run
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Trautmann, John              Unattached             4:21.40   1 
  2 Bartlett, Peter              Unattached             4:22.72   1 
  3 Palumbo, Victor              Cptc New Bal           4:24.14   1 
  4 Pinter, Dan                  Unattached             4:25.33   1 
  5 Rocks, Devin                 Unattached             4:25.57   1 
  6 Lakritz, Jason               Urban Athlet           4:26.54   1 
  7 Stanford, Travis             Unattached             4:27.18   2 
  8 Price, Ted                   Unattached             4:27.63   1 
  9 Kirkland, Steve              Unattached             4:28.15   2 
 10 Kunze, Jarrett               Cobra Kai              4:29.18   2 
 11 Duckworth, Jake              Unattached             4:29.52   2 
 12 Soto, Sergio                 Unattached             4:29.73   1 
 13 Schwenzfeies, Adam           Unattached             4:30.26   1 
 14 Atkinson, Sean               CPTC                   4:31.05   1 
 15 Douglas, Ryan                Unattached             4:31.76   1 
 16 Doran, James                 Unattached             4:32.58   1 
 17 Elharji, Yassine             Unattached             4:32.74   2 
 18 Lasher, Joe                  Unattached             4:33.55   2 
 19 Wells, Bill                  Cptc New Bal           4:34.49   2 
 20 McCambley, Luke              Unattached             4:35.52   2 
 21 Yu, Logan                    North Brookl           4:36.19   7 
 22 Slattery, William            Unattached             4:36.50   1 
 23 Galvez, Miguel               Unattached             4:37.01   1 
 24 Roman, Scott                 Unattached             4:37.23  10 
 25 Woolverton, Alexander        North Brookl           4:37.25   3 
 26 Myles, Justin                Unattached             4:38.49   2 
 27 Fischer, Eric                Unattached             4:38.50   2 
 28 Talbert, Zack                Unattached             4:39.23   3 
 29 Poley, Ryan                  Unattached             4:40.24   3 
 30 Hagen, Jake                  Unattached             4:40.30   3 
 31 Robinson, Knox               Black Roses            4:40.43   2 
 32 Smith, Christopher           Unattached             4:41.14   2 
 33 Arnone, Steven               Unattached             4:41.23   3 
 34 Hatch, David                 Unattached             4:41.74   1 
 35 Adamo, Nick                  Unattached             4:42.13   3 
 36 Andrew, Jason                Unattached             4:42.24   3 
 37 Lau, Sherman                 CPTC                   4:43.41   2 
 38 Russi, Marcus                Unattached             4:43.57   3 
 39 Malek, Paul                  Cobra Kai              4:44.29   2 
 40 Doyle, Ted                   Garden State           4:44.78   3 
 41 Ruiz, Nicholas               Unattached             4:45.25   3 
 42 Miranda, Jose                Bronx Submar           4:45.28   1 
 43 Brazil III, Lono             Blackroses N           4:45.85   3 
 44 fleming, lance               Unattached             4:45.88   2 
 45 Smajlaj, Elson               Bloomfield C           4:45.97   5 
 46 Piekos, Zygmunt              Unattached             4:46.38   3 
 47 Cavanaugh, Patrick           Cobra Kai              4:46.64   3 
 48 Blair, Matthew               Unattached             4:47.21   3 
 49 Speicher, Thomas             Unattached             4:47.31   2 
 50 Blake, John                  Unattached             4:47.33   2 
 51 Clarke, Connor               Unattached             4:47.86   3 
 52 Lugg, Robert                 Urban Athlet           4:48.20   5 
 53 O'Driscoll, Sam              Unattached             4:48.21   4 
 54 Mosher, Steven               Unattached             4:48.30   4 
 55 Gitahi, Mwangi               Unattached             4:48.82   2 
 56 King, Kevin                  Unattached             4:48.92   4 
 57 Stewart, Christopher         Unattached             4:49.30   2 
 58 Buckley, James               Unattached             4:49.80   3 
 59 Marshall, Sean               Unattached             4:50.87   3 
 60 O'Driscoll, Conor            Westchester            4:51.17   4 
 61 Simon, Jason                 MDRP                   4:51.37   4 
 62 Zink, William                North Jersey           4:51.56   4 
 63 Krieger, Zachary             Unattached             4:52.00   3 
 64 Matina, Andrew               Unattached             4:52.11   4 
 65 Richey, Drake                Vision Quest           4:53.45   4 
 66 Korth, Josh                  Urban Athlet           4:54.10   2 
 67 Guo, Yufeng                  Cptc New Bal           4:54.22   4 
 68 Oliveira, Armando            CPTC                   4:55.14   4 
 69 Frankel, Dean                Unattached             4:56.49   4 
 70 Montagna, Jeffrey            Urban Athlet           4:56.65   3 
 71 McCarthy, Patrick            Westchester            4:56.77   4 
 72 Lotsbom, Chris               Hfc Striders           4:57.04   5 
 73 Stone, Jason                 Vision Quest           4:57.16   4 
 74 Au, Andy                     CPTC                   4:59.15   5 
 75 Noble, Ben                   Unattached             4:59.70   4 
 76 Seaver, Andrew               Unattached             4:59.94   3 
 77 Lyashenko, Valentine         Cptc New Bal           5:00.00   4 
 78 Essick, Connor               FRNY                   5:01.01   6 
 79 Auray, Robert                Unattached             5:01.59   4 
 80 Zhang, Johnny                CPTC                   5:01.92   5 
 81 Kravre, Kevin                Unattached             5:02.16  10 
 82 forde, kevin                 gptc                   5:02.49   4 
 83 Bressler, Yaakov             Kosher                 5:03.76   4 
 84 Smith, Nile                  Unattached             5:04.54   5 
 85 tavares, vinicius            Unattached             5:04.76   2 
 86 mandel, joel                 NBR                    5:05.52   6 
 87 Nobles, Michael              Unattached             5:05.54   5 
 88 Laude, Sean                  North Brookl           5:06.36   6 
 89 Lee, Sean                    Black Roses            5:06.59   5 
 90 Zakarin, Jesse               North Brookl           5:08.44   5 
 91 Ott, David                   Unattached             5:08.61   5 
 92 Hampton, Trent               Achilles Int           5:08.94   5 
 93 Liebers, Robert              Unattached             5:09.42   5 
 94 Brown, Michael               Unattached             5:11.17   5 
 95 Robinson, Al                 Unattached             5:11.27   6 
 96 Licari, Matt                 Unattached             5:11.38   6 
 97 Appel, Justin                Unattached             5:11.65   5 
 98 Corona, Luis                 Unattached             5:12.11  10 
 99 Cordone, Pierpado            Unattached             5:13.20   6 
100 Weaver, Brendon              Unattached             5:13.61   5 
101 Modafferi, Vinny             Stac Legends           5:13.71   7 
102 Toma, Michael                West Side Y            5:14.23   6 
103 McCarthy, Moody              Unattached             5:15.93   6 
104 Starikov, Levi               Unattached             5:16.59  10 
105 Church, Jeff                 North Brookl           5:17.96   6 
106 Gangemi, Andrew              Stac Legends           5:18.25   7 
107 Vierra, Martin               Unattached             5:18.28  10 
108 Baker, Matthew               Garden State           5:18.71   6 
109 Marrone, Matt                Unattached             5:19.21  10 
110 Harb, Hussein                Unattached             5:19.81   5 
111 Slinskey, Mike               Unattached             5:20.78   4 
112 Batten, Scott                Dashing Whip           5:21.28   6 
113 Multer, Daniel               columbia               5:21.68   6 
114 Tieu, Johnny                 Black Roses            5:21.76   6 
115 Maclara, Rafael              Run Nyc-Nike           5:21.84   7 
116 Murphy, Edward               North Brookl           5:22.30   7 
117 Neyland, Spencer             Unattached             5:22.32   6 
118 Brissing, Einan              Unattached             5:22.55   7 
119 Albright, Andrew             Greater Phil           5:24.51   6 
120 Rodbard, Joe                 Unattached             5:25.20   7 
121 McDonnell, Jerome            Front Runner           5:25.32   8 
122 Watkins, Anthony             NBR                    5:25.83   7 
123 Gazzara, Max                 The Fighting           5:26.85  10 
124 Stoia, Christopher           Urban Athlet           5:27.97   6 
125 Ward, Breandan               FRNY                   5:29.20  10 
126 Mullan, Stephen              WSY                    5:30.06   6 
127 Ferguson, J Daniel           Front Runner           5:30.30   8 
128 Abaya, Robby                 Black Roses            5:30.46   8 
129 Lyashchenko, Alex            VCTC                   5:30.91   7 
130 Patel, Devang                NBR                    5:32.66   7 
131 Schroder, Brian              FRNY                   5:33.10   8 
132 Goosen, Adam                 Unattached             5:33.28  10 
133 Elinzano, Jeggi              Black Roses            5:33.29   8 
134 Gomez, Javier                FRNY                   5:34.61   8 
135 Gaona, Gilbert               FRNY                   5:34.67  10 
136 Woods, Matt                  Unattached             5:34.92  10 
137 Chu, Michael                 Run Nyc                5:35.48   8 
138 Gawley, Bernard              Unattached             5:36.17   7 
139 Frias, Juan                  Unattached             5:37.12   7 
140 Geant, Jim                   Unattached             5:37.77   8 
141 Joel, Garrell                Unattached             5:37.93   7 
142 Gotts, samuel                Ethiopia               5:38.16   7 
143 McGivern, Eric               Hhh Hudson D           5:38.58   7 
144 Moloney, Miles               Van Cortland           5:39.46   7 
145 Keohane, Mike                Mike's Truck           5:40.19   8 
146 DeVera, Mark                 Unattached             5:41.83   7 
147 Schnittman, Evan             NBR                    5:44.60   7 
148 Veraz, Benigno               Van Cortland           5:44.74   7 
149 Hennessy, Daniel             VCTC                   5:45.23  10 
150 De La Cruz, Jeffrey          West Side Y            5:45.26   9 
151 Haines, Patrick              Unattached             5:45.95  10 
152 Riparip, Raymund             North Brookl           5:46.02   9 
153 Overley, Kurt                Unattached             5:46.99   7 
154 Steinbronn Jr., George       Unattached             5:48.96   9 
155 Huang, He                    Unattached             5:49.89   6 
156 Ng, Dennis                   FRNY                   5:50.67   9 
157 Bellomy, Brenton             Front Runner           5:50.69   9 
158 Erpenbeck, Bernd             FRNY                   5:50.85   8 
159 Hilado, Geb                  BlackrosesNY           5:51.17   9 
160 Tam, Benny                   West Side Y            5:52.83   9 
161 Kim, Michael                 BlackrosesNY           5:53.54   9 
162 Bergen-Vagiat, Cuc           FRNY                   5:55.89  10 
163 Nguyen, Henry                VCTC                   5:57.16   8 
164 Prieto, John                 Unattached             5:58.67  10 
165 Singhal, Abhinav             Runnyc                 6:01.03   9 
166 Nealy, Jack                  Unattached             6:03.69   8 
167 Miner, Joseph                Unattached             6:04.85  10 
168 Mitchell, Nick               westchester            6:05.11   8 
169 Lee, Moses                   Urban Athlet           6:05.31   8 
170 Caraway, Dave                Unattached             6:05.42  10 
171 Berardo, Timothy             Front Runner           6:05.44   9 
172 Miller, Randy                Unattached             6:05.47   8 
173 Cantorias, Mel               Front Runner           6:11.13   9 
174 Bowser, Robert               Mass Velocit           6:12.52   8 
175 Karr, Michael                Shore AC               6:12.85   8 
176 Guscott, Timothy             Frontrunners           6:12.86   8 
177 Rolston, Ken                 VCTC                   6:18.22   9 
178 Labar, Douglas               Central Park           6:20.68   8 
179 Reardow, Ed                  Unattached             6:22.79   8 
180 Waltari, Eric                Unattached             6:25.51  10 
181 Knott-Craig, Christopher     Unattached             6:28.52   8 
182 dutko, steve                 Black Roses            6:30.43   8 
183 Boyadjis, Anthony            Sneaker Fact           6:32.10   8 
184 Wong, Denie                  West Side Y            6:38.64   9 
185 Richards, Huw                West Side Y            6:40.63   9 
186 Carretta Jr., Salvatore      Van Cortland           6:41.96   9 
187 Pitches, David               FRNY                   6:56.95   9 
188 Brotherton, Richard          Unattached             7:00.34   9 
189 Engle, Howard                Unattached             8:03.77   9 
 -- Harvey, Kevin                Unattached                 DNF   1 

 
 
Post as: 
 

Media

Videos (0)
View
+
Photos (2)
View
+
Articles (4)
View
+
Blogs (0)
View
+
 

Our Photos (2 of 2)

 

Our Blogs (0 of 0)

 

Our Videos (0 of 0)

 

Results

 
new balance NYRR Coca-Cola Con Edison United Airlines U.S. Marines First Republic Bank AT&T USATF NYACRCano Events Muscle Milk New York Health & Racquet Club Coogan's Restaurant Academy Bus Lines

Contact

The Armory

Join the Community

Training at The Armory

On the Track | In the Classroom