Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

Folders

Featured (204)
News (85)
Armory (4)
Open (7)
College (10)
Entries (15)
Results (69)
All (327)
 

News

 

NYRR Millrose Games Trials Recap: Who's In!

Published by
ArmoryTrack.com   on Jan 16 2014, 03:32 AM

NYRR Millrose Games Trials Recap: Who's In!

By Chris Lotsbom, ArmoryTrack.com

NEW YORK (15-Jan) -- The NYRR Millrose Games Trials took center stage tonight at The New Balance Track & Field Center at The Armory, with more than 100 athletes earning qualifying spots for the 107th NYRR Millrose Games on February 15. Here's a rundown of those who qualified, plus some of the meet's best performances. 

 Event: Mile
How to Automatically Qualify: Win the Mile seeded section
Of Note: Luke Gavigan of Tappan Zee and Kennedy Weisner of Elk County Catholic (PA) claimed victories with ferocious final laps. Gavigan's final time of 4:15.68 was a new US#1 by .14 of a second, while Weisner also clocked a national leading mark of 4:55.37. Boys runner-up Sean Kelly (Chaminade) became an at-large qualifier with a time of 4:17.65.
Those Who Qualified: 

BOYS - 
 1. Luke Gavigan,                Tappan Zee, NY         4:15.68   
 2. Sean Kelly,                  Chaminade, NY          4:17.65   

GIRLS - 
 1. Kennedy Weisner,             Elk Cty Cath, PA       4:55.37   


Event: CHSAA Boys 4x800m relay
How to Automatically Qualify: Six fastest teams 
Of Note: In what was one of the fastest events of the day, each of the top four finishers in the seeded section timed faster than the previous national leading mark. Chaminade, who was US#1 coming into the race, clocked 7:56.13 to become the first team under the 8:00.00 barrier this season. Close behind was Saint Anthony's, Fordham Prep, and Xavier, who also dipped below eight minutes. Regis and Archbishop Molloy rounded out the qualifiers.
Those Who Qualified:
 
 1. Chaminade, NY  'A'                                  7:56.13   
 2. Saint Anthony's, NY  'A'                            7:56.69   
 3. Fordham Prep, NY  'A'                               7:57.79   
 4. Xavier, NY  'A'                                     7:57.89   
 5. Regis, NY  'A'                                      8:07.99   
 6. Archbishop Molloy, NY  'A'                          8:08.23


Event: CHSAA Girls' Sprint Medley relay 
How to Automatically Qualify: Six fastest teams
Of Note: Saint Anthony's and Kellenberg Memorial had a true duel to the finish, with the latter earning the victory by less than a second (4:09.18 to 4:09.86). Saint Anthony's time was a new US#1.
Those Who Qualified: 

  1. Saint Anthony's, NY  'A'                            4:09.18   
  2. Kellenberg Memorial, NY  'A'                        4:09.86   
  3. St. John the Baptist, NY  'A'                       4:17.26   
  4. Holy Trinity, NY  'A'                               4:19.27   
  5. St. John Villa Academy, NY  'A'                     4:23.28   
  6. Archbishop Molloy, NY  'A'                          4:24.45


Event: 55m Dash
How to Automatically Qualify: Win the 55m dash 
Of Note: Trenten Beram of Arlington took the boys title in dominant fashion with a time of 6.41 seconds. In the girls race, Neshaminy (PA) sophomore Dasia Pressley and Arlington junior Zola Golden battled all the way through the line, each clocking 7.19 seconds. Both wound up qualifying for the NYRR Millrose Games.
Those Who Qualified: 

BOYS - 
 1. Trenten Beram,               Arlington, NY             6.41

GIRLS - 
 1. Dasia Pressley,              Neshaminy, PA             7.19  
 2. Zola Golden,                 Arlington, NY             7.19 


Event: PSAL 4x400m relay 
How to Automatically Qualify: The winner of both seeded heats, plus the next four fastest teams.
Those Who Qualified: 

BOYS - 
 1. Paul Robeson, NY  'A'                               3:22.27    
 2. Boys & Girls, NY  'A'                               3:24.32    
 3. Samuel J. Tilden, NY  'A'                           3:24.60    
 4. Clara Barton, NY  'A'                               3:25.13    
 5. Medgar Evers Prep, NY  'A'                          3:27.60    
 6. Transit Tech, NY  'A'                               3:28.12    

GIRLS - 
 1. Benjamin Cardozo, NY  'A'                           3:58.68   
 2. Paul Robeson, NY  'A'                               3:59.78   
 3. Medgar Evers Prep, NY  'A'                          4:01.86   
 4. Port Richmond, NY  'A'                              4:02.83   
 5. Dewitt Clinton, NY  'A'                             4:03.57   
 6. Brooklyn Tech, NY  'A'                              4:10.79


Event: Weight Throw
How to Automatically Qualify: Top six positions
Those Who Qualified: 

BOYS - 
 1. Dennis Russel,               Longwood, NY          65-05.00  
 2. Eric Sheng,                  Syosset, NY           64-05.50  
 3. Joseph Segreto,              St Anthony's, NY      64-04.75  
 4. James Leddy,                 St Anthony's, NY      64-00.00  
 5. Sean Ryan,                   Babylon, NY           62-07.00  
 6. Nicholas Todaro,             Iona Prep, NY         58-06.00  

GIRLS - 
 1. Monae Cooper,                New Rochelle, NY      46-10.50  
 2. Danielle Borriello,          Ellenville, NY        45-06.50  
 3. Jessica Jeffrey,             New Rochelle, NY      45-01.50  
 4. Sochima Bishop,              New Rochelle, NY      40-10.00  
 5. Elaine Minew,                Wagner, NY            40-00.00  
 6. Kristina Insigno,            Holy Trinity, NY      39-04.50  


Event: CHSAA Boys' 4x200m relay
How to Automatically Qualify: Six fastest teams 
Those Who Qualified: 

 1. Saint Anthony's, NY  'A'                            1:30.37   
 2. Mount St. Michael  'A'                              1:31.42   
 3. Holy Trinity, NY  'A'                               1:31.66   
 4. Chaminade, NY  'A'                                  1:32.45   
 5. Cardinal Hayes, NY  'A'                             1:32.84   
 6. Fordham Prep, NY  'A'                               1:32.87



Event: 4x400m Relay 
How to Automatically Qualify: Places and times depending on County/Section
Of Note: The girls of Columbia (NJ) set a new U.S. national leading mark of 3:48.06, becoming the first team to dip under 3:50 this year. All-American Olivia Baker was the anchor.
Those Who Qualified:

BOYS -
Nassau County:
 1. Syosset, NY  'A'                                    3:29.25  
 2. Westbury, NY  'A'                                   3:33.44 

New Jersey:
 1. Old Bridge, NJ  'A'                                 3:22.66  
 2. Metuchen, NJ  'A'                                   3:23.30 

Rockland/Orange:
 1. Warwick Valley  'A'                                 3:23.24  
 2. Newburgh Free Academy, NY  'A'                      3:23.85  

West/Put/Dutch:
 1. Mount Vernon, NY  'A'                               3:28.76  
 2. Beacon, NY  'A'                                     3:31.47  

Suffolk:
 1. Half Hollow Hills East, NY  'A'                     3:25.95   
 2. Central Islip, NY  'A'                              3:26.74    
 3. Port Jefferson, NY  'A'                             3:26.88    
 4. Northport, NY  'A'                                  3:27.26   

GIRLS -
Nassau County:
 1. Garden City, NY  'A'                                3:55.33   
 2. Uniondale, NY  'A'                                  3:56.67   
 3. Elmont Memorial, NY  'A'                            4:04.88 

New Jersey: 
 1. Columbia, NJ  'A'                                   3:48.06  
 2. Freehold Twp, NJ  'A'                               3:59.65  

Rockland/Orange:
 1. Suffern, NY  'A'                                    3:58.62  

West/Put/Dutch:
 1. New Rochelle, NY  'A'                               3:58.95  
 2. Arlington, NY  'A'                                  4:05.22  

Suffolk:
 1. Half Hollow Hills East, NY  'A'                     4:00.19   
 2. Bay Shore, NY  'A'                                  4:02.51   
 3. North Babylon, NY  'A'                              4:02.85


Event: NYRR 800m Youth (12 & Under)
How to Automatically Qualify: Eight top finishers
Those Who Qualified:

BOYS - 
 1. Nathan Exantus,              Medgar Evers, NY       2:24.58  
 2. Tobias Zinner,               Prospect Park YC       2:25.81  
 3. Ethan Rice,                  Prospect Park YC       2:26.55  
 4. Kadarai Booker,              Bronx Tigers TC        2:29.85  
 5. Demian Lofsnes-scott,        Prospect Park YC       2:30.26  
 6. Michael Rodriguez-King,      Island Express         2:30.94  
 7. Quinten Perrineau,           ECLIPSE                2:39.27  
 8. Marquise Horne,              Marketing and Le       2:39.33  

GIRLS - 
 1. Tatianna Martinez,           Metro Eagles           2:30.61    
 2. Giovanna Tolbert,            Velocity TC            2:32.87    
 3. Alaysia Grant,               Envy TC                2:34.04    
 4. Natalie Weiner,              WP Future Stars        2:34.54    
 5. Sage Naimolia,               Prospect Park YC       2:35.84    
 6. Sierra Dinneen,              Island Express         2:40.42    
 7. Aaliyah Perez,               Zodiac TC              2:42.32   
 8. Sofia Garcia,                Island Express         2:43.84 


Event: NYRR 4x200m Youth (12 & Under)
How to Automatically Qualify: Four top teams
Those Who Qualified:

BOYS - 
 1. Prospect Park YC  'A'                               1:58.65  
 2. Velocity TC NY  'A'                                 1:59.87  
 3. Metro Eagles TC  'A'                                2:00.67  
 4. Spring Creek, NY  'A'                               2:03.21  

GIRLS - 
 1. Ruff KUTZ  'A'                                      1:56.11   
 2. Metro Eagles TC  'A'                                1:57.78   
 3. Prospect Park YC  'A'                               1:57.86   
 4. Zodiac TC  'A'                                      1:59.06  


Event: NYRR 55m Dash Youth (8 & Under)
How to Automatically Qualify: Top 8 finishers
Those Who Qualified:

BOYS - 
 1. Blackman, Antoine            Medgar Evers, NY          8.29   
 2. Dawson, Jared                Zodiac TC                 8.74   
 3. Brown, Derrick               Zodiac TC                 8.79   
 4. Brown, Aaron                 Metro Eagles              8.93   
 5. Barrows, Walter              NY Novas                  9.04   
 6. Lindo, Dontae                Velocity TC               9.10   
 7. lawson, kyaire               Ruff KUTZ                 9.14   
 8. Jelani, Johnson              Metro Eagles              9.15  

GIRLS - 
 1. Reaves, Adaria               Zodiac TC                 8.22   
 2. Martin, Zarie                New Horizons              8.69   
 3. Weiner, Stephanie            Unattached                8.78   
 4. Ogunbiyi, Stephanie          Zodiac TC                 8.97   
 5. Johnson, Skye                Bronx Tigers TC           8.98   
 6. Thomas, Tyaja                Unattached                8.99   
 7. White-Diez, Jaida            Bronx Tigers TC           9.00   
 8. Washington, Bre              WP Future Stars           9.13
Post to:  
Post as: 
History for ArmoryTrack.com
YearVideosNewsPhotosBlogs
2014 2022 327 4480  
2013 36 487 248  
2012   464    
2011   251    
    1  
Hashtags: None
 
 
new balance NYRR Coca-Cola Con Edison United Airlines U.S. Marines First Republic Bank AT&T USATF NYACRCano Events Muscle Milk New York Health & Racquet Club Coogan's Restaurant Academy Bus Lines

Contact

The Armory

Join the Community

Training at The Armory

On the Track | In the Classroom